Search by Keyword

Search by Keyword


BAY LEAF (e.o) - 0.5 oz

BAY LEAF (e.o) - 0.5 oz

BAY LEAF (e.o) - 0.5 oz
Click to enlarge image(s)


BAY LEAF /Pimento racemosa

Bay Leaf essential oil is steam distilled in the USA from the leaves of an evergreen tropical tree growing 8 meters high, also known as West Indian Bay, Myrcia, Bay Rum Tree, Wild Cinnamon, and Bayberry. The tree is indigenous to Asia Minor, from where it spread to the Mediterranean and then to other countries with similar climates. In the Middle Ages it was believed to induce abortions and to have many magical qualities. It was once used to keep moths away, owing to the leaf's lauric acid content which gives it insecticidal properties. Properties - Analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti neuralgic, expectorant, anti rheumatic, antiseptic, astrigent, stimulant, tonic (for hair). Uses - Bay Leaf has been used commercially for many years in men’s soaps, cosmetics, colognes, and hair tonics. It has been known to control dandruff, promote hair growth, treat muscular aches, neuralgia, rheumatism and poor circulation. It is widely used throughout the world, and may be best known for its use in soups, sauces, stews, as an appropriate seasoning for fish, meat and poultry, and as a pickling spice. The leaves and berries have been used for their astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emetic and stomachic properties. Dried leaves should be whole and olive green. Blends with - eucalyptus, lavender, rosemary, ylang ylang, and spice essentials. Cautions - moderately toxic - use in small amounts. Can cause skin irritation, can be a mucous membrane irritant.
Dilute before use.
SKU: 314
Weight: 0.03 lb
Price: $7.50
Qty:

Home  ·  Products  ·  About Us  ·  Contact Us  ·  Shipping  ·  Privacy Policy  ·  Links
Copyright © Moonlight Madness, Inc. Cheltenham, PA.
support@abigailsherbals.com